SGI Degree Science College
SGI Degree Science College is a private institution in Kataka, Odisha, established in 2019. UG on Class 12 merit through SAMS Odisha; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Key facts
- Location
- Kataka, Odisha
- Type
- Private: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
- Established
- 2019
- Main entrance
- SAMS Odisha
- AISHE code
- C-76182
- Affiliating university
- Utkal University, Bhubaneswar
- Courses offered
- BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
- Eligibility
- UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
- Approval to check
- Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to Utkal University, Bhubaneswar
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
- Official website
- sgoi.org
Entrance exams SGI Degree Science College accepts
Questions about SGI Degree Science College
How do I get admission to SGI Degree Science College?
UG on Class 12 merit through SAMS Odisha; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Which entrance exams does SGI Degree Science College accept?
SGI Degree Science College uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through SAMS Odisha; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Is SGI Degree Science College a government or private institution?
SGI Degree Science College is a private institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).
Where is SGI Degree Science College?
SGI Degree Science College is in Kataka, Odisha, India.
When was SGI Degree Science College established?
SGI Degree Science College was established in 2019.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Dhenkanal, Odisha
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 2000
- Main entrance
- SAMS Odisha
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Kalahandi, Odisha
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1996
- Main entrance
- SAMS Odisha
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Nuapada, Odisha
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1988
- Main entrance
- SAMS Odisha
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Dhenkanal, Odisha
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1993
- Main entrance
- SAMS Odisha
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Bhadrak, Odisha
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1994
- Main entrance
- SAMS Odisha
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Dhenkanal, Odisha
- Type
- Private, est. 2009
- Main entrance
- SAMS Odisha
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce