Shantiniketan Business School

Shantiniketan Business School is a private institution in Nagpur, Maharashtra, established in 2009. MBA/PGDM through CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA or GMAT; MAH MBA/MMS CET (CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, ATMA and GMAT also accepted) scores, followed by group discussion or interview at many institutes.

  • Main entrance CAT
  • Type Private
  • Location Nagpur, Maharashtra
  • Established 2009

Key facts

Type
Private: Management
Established
2009
Main entrance
CAT
AISHE code
C-63746
Affiliating university
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Nagpur
Courses offered
MBA or PGDM; BBA/BMS at some
Eligibility
MBA/PGDM: a bachelor's degree, usually with 50% (45% for reserved categories). BBA: Class 12.
Approval to check
AICTE approval (PGDM and MBA at affiliated colleges); for PGDM, AIU equivalence to an MBA is a plus; affiliated to Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Nagpur
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Rural
Before you apply
AICTE approval, accreditation (NBA, AACSB etc.), last year's median salary and placement report, and total fees.
Streams
Official website
sbseducation.org

Entrance exams Shantiniketan Business School accepts

  • CATMBA at the IIMs and other leading B-schools
  • XATPGDM at XLRI and other B-schools
  • MATMBA and PGDM at many private B-schools

Questions about Shantiniketan Business School

How do I get admission to Shantiniketan Business School?

MBA/PGDM through CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA or GMAT; MAH MBA/MMS CET (CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, ATMA and GMAT also accepted) scores, followed by group discussion or interview at many institutes.

Which entrance exams does Shantiniketan Business School accept?

Shantiniketan Business School uses CAT, XAT and MAT, depending on the programme. MBA/PGDM through CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA or GMAT; MAH MBA/MMS CET (CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, ATMA and GMAT also accepted) scores, followed by group discussion or interview at many institutes.

Is Shantiniketan Business School a government or private institution?

Shantiniketan Business School is a private institution (Management).

Where is Shantiniketan Business School?

Shantiniketan Business School is in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India.

When was Shantiniketan Business School established?

Shantiniketan Business School was established in 2009.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Shantiniketan Business School admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.