Shiddhai BEd College

Shiddhai BEd College is a private institution in Thane, Maharashtra, established in 2024. B.Ed through MAH B.Ed CET; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.

  • Main entrance MAH B.Ed CET
  • Type Private
  • Location Thane, Maharashtra
  • Established 2024

Key facts

Type
Private: Education (Teacher Training)
Established
2024
Main entrance
MAH B.Ed CET
AISHE code
C-73670
Affiliating university
University of Mumbai
Courses offered
B.Ed, D.El.Ed, M.Ed; the 4-year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) at some
Eligibility
B.Ed: a bachelor's or master's degree with 50% (relaxed for reserved categories). D.El.Ed: Class 12, usually 50%. ITEP: Class 12.
Approval to check
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) recognition for the course and intake; affiliated to University of Mumbai
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Rural
Before you apply
NCTE recognition for this course and year, affiliation to the university or exam board, and fees.

Questions about Shiddhai BEd College

How do I get admission to Shiddhai BEd College?

B.Ed through MAH B.Ed CET; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.

Does Shiddhai BEd College have an entrance exam?

Shiddhai BEd College admits through its own process rather than a national exam. B.Ed through MAH B.Ed CET; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.

Is Shiddhai BEd College a government or private institution?

Shiddhai BEd College is a private institution (Education (Teacher Training)).

Where is Shiddhai BEd College?

Shiddhai BEd College is in Thane, Maharashtra, India.

When was Shiddhai BEd College established?

Shiddhai BEd College was established in 2024.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Shiddhai BEd College admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.