Shimla Nursing College
Shimla Nursing College is a private institution in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, established in 2009. B.Sc Nursing through the state's entrance or merit-based process (some states and institutes, including AIIMS, use NEET-UG or their own test); GNM/ANM on merit or a state entrance.
Key facts
- Location
- Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Private: Nursing
- Established
- 2009
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- AISHE code
- C-11489
- Affiliating university
- ATAL MEDICAL AND RESEARCH UNIVERSITY
- Courses offered
- B.Sc Nursing, Post Basic B.Sc Nursing, M.Sc Nursing; GNM and ANM diplomas at nursing schools
- Eligibility
- B.Sc Nursing: Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English (usually 45%). GNM and ANM: Class 12 with English, as per Indian Nursing Council rules.
- Approval to check
- Indian Nursing Council (INC) and the State Nursing Council; affiliated to ATAL MEDICAL AND RESEARCH UNIVERSITY
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- INC and state nursing council recognition for this year, the attached hospital for training, and fees.
- Streams
- Official website
- shimlanursingcollege.com
Entrance exams Shimla Nursing College accepts
- NEET-UGMBBS, BDS and AYUSH courses everywhere in India
Questions about Shimla Nursing College
How do I get admission to Shimla Nursing College?
B.Sc Nursing through the state's entrance or merit-based process (some states and institutes, including AIIMS, use NEET-UG or their own test); GNM/ANM on merit or a state entrance.
Which entrance exams does Shimla Nursing College accept?
Shimla Nursing College uses NEET-UG. B.Sc Nursing through the state's entrance or merit-based process (some states and institutes, including AIIMS, use NEET-UG or their own test); GNM/ANM on merit or a state entrance.
Is Shimla Nursing College a government or private institution?
Shimla Nursing College is a private institution (Nursing).
Where is Shimla Nursing College?
Shimla Nursing College is in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India.
When was Shimla Nursing College established?
Shimla Nursing College was established in 2009.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 2015
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 2019
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Solan, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 2010
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Solan, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Government-aided
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Chamba, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 2023
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Solan, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 2011
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health