Shree Devi Institute of Technology, MANGALORE
Shree Devi Institute of Technology, MANGALORE is a private institution in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka, established in 2006. B.Tech admission: KCET (KEA); COMEDK UGET for many private colleges. M.Tech mostly through GATE.
Key facts
- Location
- Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka
- Type
- Private: Engineering & Technology
- Established
- 2006
- Main entrance
- KCET
- AISHE code
- C-1405
- Affiliating university
- Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi
- Courses offered
- B.Tech / B.E., M.Tech; some offer diplomas, MBA or MCA
- Eligibility
- B.Tech: Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics (usually 45%, 40% for reserved categories); diploma holders can join the second year. M.Tech: B.Tech/B.E., usually with a GATE score.
- Approval to check
- AICTE approval for the current year; NBA accreditation of individual branches is a mark of quality; affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- AICTE approval for this year, which branches are NBA-accredited, last year's closing ranks, total fees and placement record.
- Streams
- Official website
- sdc.ac.in
Entrance exams Shree Devi Institute of Technology, MANGALORE accepts
- GATEM.Tech, PhD and public-sector jobs
Questions about Shree Devi Institute of Technology, MANGALORE
How do I get admission to Shree Devi Institute of Technology, MANGALORE?
B.Tech admission: KCET (KEA); COMEDK UGET for many private colleges. M.Tech mostly through GATE.
Which entrance exams does Shree Devi Institute of Technology, MANGALORE accept?
Shree Devi Institute of Technology, MANGALORE uses GATE. B.Tech admission: KCET (KEA); COMEDK UGET for many private colleges. M.Tech mostly through GATE.
Is Shree Devi Institute of Technology, MANGALORE a government or private institution?
Shree Devi Institute of Technology, MANGALORE is a private institution (Engineering & Technology).
Where is Shree Devi Institute of Technology, MANGALORE?
Shree Devi Institute of Technology, MANGALORE is in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka, India.
When was Shree Devi Institute of Technology, MANGALORE established?
Shree Devi Institute of Technology, MANGALORE was established in 2006.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2016
- Main entrance
- KCET
- Engineering
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 1999
- Main entrance
- KCET
- Engineering
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1958
- Main entrance
- Class 10 merit
- Engineering
- Location
- Dharwad, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2008
- Main entrance
- Class 10 merit
- Engineering
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2001
- Main entrance
- KCET
- Engineering
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2000
- Main entrance
- KCET
- Engineering