Shri Omkarmal B.Ed. College, Alwar
Shri Omkarmal B.Ed. College, Alwar is a private institution in Alwar, Rajasthan, established in 2007. B.Ed through PTET; D.El.Ed through Pre D.El.Ed; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Key facts
- Location
- Alwar, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private: Education (Teacher Training)
- Established
- 2007
- Main entrance
- PTET
- AISHE code
- C-38587
- Affiliating university
- RAJ RISHI BHARTRIHARI MATSYA UNIVERSITY
- Courses offered
- B.Ed, D.El.Ed, M.Ed; the 4-year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) at some
- Eligibility
- B.Ed: a bachelor's or master's degree with 50% (relaxed for reserved categories). D.El.Ed: Class 12, usually 50%. ITEP: Class 12.
- Approval to check
- National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) recognition for the course and intake; affiliated to RAJ RISHI BHARTRIHARI MATSYA UNIVERSITY
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- NCTE recognition for this course and year, affiliation to the university or exam board, and fees.
Questions about Shri Omkarmal B.Ed. College, Alwar
How do I get admission to Shri Omkarmal B.Ed. College, Alwar?
B.Ed through PTET; D.El.Ed through Pre D.El.Ed; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Does Shri Omkarmal B.Ed. College, Alwar have an entrance exam?
Shri Omkarmal B.Ed. College, Alwar admits through its own process rather than a national exam. B.Ed through PTET; D.El.Ed through Pre D.El.Ed; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Is Shri Omkarmal B.Ed. College, Alwar a government or private institution?
Shri Omkarmal B.Ed. College, Alwar is a private institution (Education (Teacher Training)).
Where is Shri Omkarmal B.Ed. College, Alwar?
Shri Omkarmal B.Ed. College, Alwar is in Alwar, Rajasthan, India.
When was Shri Omkarmal B.Ed. College, Alwar established?
Shri Omkarmal B.Ed. College, Alwar was established in 2007.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
BITS Pilani
Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani
- Location
- Pilani, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 1964
- Main entrance
- BITSAT
- Engineering
- Science
- Pharmacy
- Management
- Location
- Nagaur, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 2018
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Sikar, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 2022
- Main entrance
- NCHM JEE
- Management
- Location
- Jaipur, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 2008
- Main entrance
- PTET
- Location
- Sikar, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 2006
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Ganganagar, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 2003
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health