Shri Vyas Kshetra Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya, Kalapi

Shri Vyas Kshetra Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya, Kalapi is a government-aided institution in Jalaun, Uttar Pradesh, established in 1947. Mostly on merit; some universities hold an entrance test.

  • Main entrance Merit or university entrance
  • Type Government-aided
  • Location Jalaun, Uttar Pradesh
  • Established 1947

Key facts

Type
Government-aided: Sanskrit & Oriental Studies
Established
1947
Main entrance
Merit or university entrance
AISHE code
C-20573
Affiliating university
Sampurnanand Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya, Varanasi
Courses offered
Shastri (BA), Acharya (MA) and traditional courses in Sanskrit, Pali, Arabic or Persian
Eligibility
Class 12 (some courses need Sanskrit or the language at school).
Approval to check
Affiliation to a Sanskrit or general university; affiliated to Sampurnanand Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya, Varanasi
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Rural
Before you apply
Which university awards the degree and whether it is equivalent to a BA/MA for jobs.
Streams
Official website
vksmahavidlaya.org

Questions about Shri Vyas Kshetra Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya, Kalapi

How do I get admission to Shri Vyas Kshetra Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya, Kalapi?

Mostly on merit; some universities hold an entrance test.

Does Shri Vyas Kshetra Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya, Kalapi have an entrance exam?

Shri Vyas Kshetra Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya, Kalapi admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Mostly on merit; some universities hold an entrance test.

Is Shri Vyas Kshetra Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya, Kalapi a government or private institution?

Shri Vyas Kshetra Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya, Kalapi is a government-aided institution (Sanskrit & Oriental Studies).

Where is Shri Vyas Kshetra Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya, Kalapi?

Shri Vyas Kshetra Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya, Kalapi is in Jalaun, Uttar Pradesh, India.

When was Shri Vyas Kshetra Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya, Kalapi established?

Shri Vyas Kshetra Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya, Kalapi was established in 1947.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Shri Vyas Kshetra Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya, Kalapi admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.