Sri Channamallikarjuna Sanskrit College, Davanagere
Sri Channamallikarjuna Sanskrit College, Davanagere is a government institution in Davanagere, Karnataka, established in 2012. Mostly on merit; some universities hold an entrance test.
Key facts
- Location
- Davanagere, Karnataka
- Type
- Government: Sanskrit & Oriental Studies
- Established
- 2012
- Main entrance
- Merit or university entrance
- AISHE code
- C-48322
- Affiliating university
- Karnataka Sanskrit University
- Courses offered
- Shastri (BA), Acharya (MA) and traditional courses in Sanskrit, Pali, Arabic or Persian
- Eligibility
- Class 12 (some courses need Sanskrit or the language at school).
- Approval to check
- Affiliation to a Sanskrit or general university; affiliated to Karnataka Sanskrit University
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- Which university awards the degree and whether it is equivalent to a BA/MA for jobs.
- Streams
- Official website
- hirekalmatha.org
Questions about Sri Channamallikarjuna Sanskrit College, Davanagere
How do I get admission to Sri Channamallikarjuna Sanskrit College, Davanagere?
Mostly on merit; some universities hold an entrance test.
Does Sri Channamallikarjuna Sanskrit College, Davanagere have an entrance exam?
Sri Channamallikarjuna Sanskrit College, Davanagere admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Mostly on merit; some universities hold an entrance test.
Is Sri Channamallikarjuna Sanskrit College, Davanagere a government or private institution?
Sri Channamallikarjuna Sanskrit College, Davanagere is a government institution (Sanskrit & Oriental Studies).
Where is Sri Channamallikarjuna Sanskrit College, Davanagere?
Sri Channamallikarjuna Sanskrit College, Davanagere is in Davanagere, Karnataka, India.
When was Sri Channamallikarjuna Sanskrit College, Davanagere established?
Sri Channamallikarjuna Sanskrit College, Davanagere was established in 2012.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Belagavi, Karnataka
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1967
- Main entrance
- UUCMS portal
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Davanagere, Karnataka
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1991
- Main entrance
- UUCMS portal
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Davanagere, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 1999
- Main entrance
- UUCMS portal
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Koppal, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2010
- Main entrance
- UUCMS portal
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 1993
- Main entrance
- UUCMS portal
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Hassan, Karnataka
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1984
- Main entrance
- UUCMS portal
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce