St Joseph's School of Nursing Guntur

St Joseph's School of Nursing Guntur is a private institution in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, established in 1949. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.

  • Main entrance State nursing entrance or merit
  • Type Private
  • Location Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
  • Established 1949

Key facts

Type
Private: Nursing
Established
1949
Main entrance
State nursing entrance or merit
AISHE code
S-3655
Courses offered
B.Sc Nursing, Post Basic B.Sc Nursing, M.Sc Nursing; GNM and ANM diplomas at nursing schools
Eligibility
B.Sc Nursing: Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English (usually 45%). GNM and ANM: Class 12 with English, as per Indian Nursing Council rules.
Approval to check
Indian Nursing Council (INC) and the State Nursing Council
Institution type
Nursing (Diploma) Institute
Area
Rural
Before you apply
INC and state nursing council recognition for this year, the attached hospital for training, and fees.

Questions about St Joseph's School of Nursing Guntur

How do I get admission to St Joseph's School of Nursing Guntur?

GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.

Does St Joseph's School of Nursing Guntur have an entrance exam?

St Joseph's School of Nursing Guntur admits through its own process rather than a national exam. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.

Is St Joseph's School of Nursing Guntur a government or private institution?

St Joseph's School of Nursing Guntur is a private institution (Nursing).

Where is St Joseph's School of Nursing Guntur?

St Joseph's School of Nursing Guntur is in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India.

When was St Joseph's School of Nursing Guntur established?

St Joseph's School of Nursing Guntur was established in 1949.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with St Joseph's School of Nursing Guntur admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.