State Council of Educational Research and Training (Scert)
State Council of Educational Research and Training (Scert) is a government institution in Chandigarh, established in 1964. B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Key facts
- Location
- Chandigarh
- Type
- Government: Education (Teacher Training)
- Established
- 1964
- Main entrance
- State or university B.Ed entrance
- AISHE code
- S-5727
- Courses offered
- B.Ed, D.El.Ed, M.Ed; the 4-year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) at some
- Eligibility
- B.Ed: a bachelor's or master's degree with 50% (relaxed for reserved categories). D.El.Ed: Class 12, usually 50%. ITEP: Class 12.
- Approval to check
- National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) recognition for the course and intake
- Institution type
- Teacher Training Institute
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- NCTE recognition for this course and year, affiliation to the university or exam board, and fees.
Questions about State Council of Educational Research and Training (Scert)
How do I get admission to State Council of Educational Research and Training (Scert)?
B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Does State Council of Educational Research and Training (Scert) have an entrance exam?
State Council of Educational Research and Training (Scert) admits through its own process rather than a national exam. B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Is State Council of Educational Research and Training (Scert) a government or private institution?
State Council of Educational Research and Training (Scert) is a government institution (Education (Teacher Training)).
Where is State Council of Educational Research and Training (Scert)?
State Council of Educational Research and Training (Scert) is in Chandigarh, India.
When was State Council of Educational Research and Training (Scert) established?
State Council of Educational Research and Training (Scert) was established in 1964.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Chandigarh
- Type
- Private, est. 1991
- Main entrance
- NEET-UG
- Medical
- Location
- Chandigarh
- Type
- Research institute
- Main entrance
- CSIR/UGC-NET
- Location
- Chandigarh
- Type
- Government, est. 1961
- Main entrance
- NATA
- Architecture
- Location
- Chandigarh
- Type
- Government, est. 2002
- Main entrance
- JEE Main or the state's own entrance…
- Engineering
- Location
- Chandigarh
- Type
- Government, est. 1959
- Main entrance
- State polytechnic entrance or Class 10…
- Engineering
- Location
- Chandigarh
- Type
- Government, est. 1972
- Main entrance
- NCHM JEE
- Management