Subramanian Polytechnic College -

Subramanian Polytechnic College - is a private institution in Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu, established in 1983. Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (DoTE Tamil Nadu); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

  • Main entrance Class 10 merit
  • Type Private
  • Location Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
  • Established 1983

Key facts

Type
Private: Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering
Established
1983
Main entrance
Class 10 merit
AISHE code
S-3062
Courses offered
3-year diploma in engineering (civil, mechanical, electrical, computer and others)
Eligibility
Class 10 pass, usually with Mathematics and Science; Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders can join the second year (lateral entry).
Approval to check
AICTE approval and the State Board of Technical Education
Institution type
Technical/Polytechnic
Area
Rural
Before you apply
AICTE approval for this year, the branches and seats offered, fees and whether the diploma is from the state board.

Questions about Subramanian Polytechnic College -

How do I get admission to Subramanian Polytechnic College -?

Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (DoTE Tamil Nadu); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Does Subramanian Polytechnic College - have an entrance exam?

Subramanian Polytechnic College - admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (DoTE Tamil Nadu); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Is Subramanian Polytechnic College - a government or private institution?

Subramanian Polytechnic College - is a private institution (Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering).

Where is Subramanian Polytechnic College -?

Subramanian Polytechnic College - is in Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu, India.

When was Subramanian Polytechnic College - established?

Subramanian Polytechnic College - was established in 1983.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Subramanian Polytechnic College - admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.