Sundarban Mahavidyalaya

Sundarban Mahavidyalaya is a government-aided institution in South 24 Parganas, West Bengal, established in 1965. UG on Class 12 merit through WBCAP (West Bengal Centralised Admission Portal); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

  • Main entrance WBCAP
  • Type Government-aided
  • Location South 24 Parganas, West Bengal
  • Established 1965

Key facts

Type
Government-aided: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
Established
1965
Main entrance
WBCAP
AISHE code
C-11882
Affiliating university
UNIVERSITY OF CALCUTTA
Courses offered
BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
Eligibility
UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
Approval to check
Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to UNIVERSITY OF CALCUTTA
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Rural
Before you apply
The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.

Entrance exams Sundarban Mahavidyalaya accepts

  • CUET-UGUG at Delhi University, JNU, BHU and many others
  • CUET-PGPG at central and participating universities

Questions about Sundarban Mahavidyalaya

How do I get admission to Sundarban Mahavidyalaya?

UG on Class 12 merit through WBCAP (West Bengal Centralised Admission Portal); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Which entrance exams does Sundarban Mahavidyalaya accept?

Sundarban Mahavidyalaya uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through WBCAP (West Bengal Centralised Admission Portal); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Is Sundarban Mahavidyalaya a government or private institution?

Sundarban Mahavidyalaya is a government-aided institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).

Where is Sundarban Mahavidyalaya?

Sundarban Mahavidyalaya is in South 24 Parganas, West Bengal, India.

When was Sundarban Mahavidyalaya established?

Sundarban Mahavidyalaya was established in 1965.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Sundarban Mahavidyalaya admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.