The School of Nursing Imphal
The School of Nursing Imphal is a government institution in Imphal East, Manipur, established in 1987. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Key facts
- Location
- Imphal East, Manipur
- Type
- Government: Nursing
- Established
- 1987
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- AISHE code
- S-4840
- Courses offered
- B.Sc Nursing, Post Basic B.Sc Nursing, M.Sc Nursing; GNM and ANM diplomas at nursing schools
- Eligibility
- B.Sc Nursing: Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English (usually 45%). GNM and ANM: Class 12 with English, as per Indian Nursing Council rules.
- Approval to check
- Indian Nursing Council (INC) and the State Nursing Council
- Institution type
- Nursing (Diploma) Institute
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- INC and state nursing council recognition for this year, the attached hospital for training, and fees.
- Streams
Questions about The School of Nursing Imphal
How do I get admission to The School of Nursing Imphal?
GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Does The School of Nursing Imphal have an entrance exam?
The School of Nursing Imphal admits through its own process rather than a national exam. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Is The School of Nursing Imphal a government or private institution?
The School of Nursing Imphal is a government institution (Nursing).
Where is The School of Nursing Imphal?
The School of Nursing Imphal is in Imphal East, Manipur, India.
When was The School of Nursing Imphal established?
The School of Nursing Imphal was established in 1987.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Imphal East, Manipur
- Type
- Private, est. 2024
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Imphal East, Manipur
- Type
- Private, est. 2025
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Churachandpur, Manipur
- Type
- Private, est. 2016
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Churachandpur, Manipur
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1995
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Imphal East, Manipur
- Type
- Private, est. 2012
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Imphal West, Manipur
- Type
- Private, est. 2022
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health