Training School of Nursing (A.N.M.) General Hospital Yavatmal
Training School of Nursing (A.N.M.) General Hospital Yavatmal is a government institution in Yavatmal, Maharashtra, established in 1959. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Key facts
- Location
- Yavatmal, Maharashtra
- Type
- Government: Nursing
- Established
- 1959
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- AISHE code
- S-15556
- Courses offered
- B.Sc Nursing, Post Basic B.Sc Nursing, M.Sc Nursing; GNM and ANM diplomas at nursing schools
- Eligibility
- B.Sc Nursing: Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English (usually 45%). GNM and ANM: Class 12 with English, as per Indian Nursing Council rules.
- Approval to check
- Indian Nursing Council (INC) and the State Nursing Council
- Institution type
- Nursing (Diploma) Institute
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- INC and state nursing council recognition for this year, the attached hospital for training, and fees.
- Streams
Questions about Training School of Nursing (A.N.M.) General Hospital Yavatmal
How do I get admission to Training School of Nursing (A.N.M.) General Hospital Yavatmal?
GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Does Training School of Nursing (A.N.M.) General Hospital Yavatmal have an entrance exam?
Training School of Nursing (A.N.M.) General Hospital Yavatmal admits through its own process rather than a national exam. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Is Training School of Nursing (A.N.M.) General Hospital Yavatmal a government or private institution?
Training School of Nursing (A.N.M.) General Hospital Yavatmal is a government institution (Nursing).
Where is Training School of Nursing (A.N.M.) General Hospital Yavatmal?
Training School of Nursing (A.N.M.) General Hospital Yavatmal is in Yavatmal, Maharashtra, India.
When was Training School of Nursing (A.N.M.) General Hospital Yavatmal established?
Training School of Nursing (A.N.M.) General Hospital Yavatmal was established in 1959.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Dharashiv, Maharashtra
- Type
- Nursing
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Kolhapur, Maharashtra
- Type
- Private, est. 2008
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Parbhani, Maharashtra
- Type
- Private, est. 2011
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Nagpur, Maharashtra
- Type
- Private, est. 2024
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Nanded, Maharashtra
- Type
- Private, est. 2021
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Nanded, Maharashtra
- Type
- Private, est. 2021
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health