Tura Polytechnic
Tura Polytechnic is a government institution in West Garo Hills, Meghalaya, established in 2001. Diploma admission through the state's polytechnic entrance or Class 10 merit; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.
Key facts
- Location
- West Garo Hills, Meghalaya
- Type
- Government: Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering
- Established
- 2001
- Main entrance
- State polytechnic entrance or Class 10…
- AISHE code
- S-2264
- Courses offered
- 3-year diploma in engineering (civil, mechanical, electrical, computer and others)
- Eligibility
- Class 10 pass, usually with Mathematics and Science; Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders can join the second year (lateral entry).
- Approval to check
- AICTE approval and the State Board of Technical Education
- Institution type
- Technical/Polytechnic
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- AICTE approval for this year, the branches and seats offered, fees and whether the diploma is from the state board.
- Streams
Questions about Tura Polytechnic
How do I get admission to Tura Polytechnic?
Diploma admission through the state's polytechnic entrance or Class 10 merit; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.
Does Tura Polytechnic have an entrance exam?
Tura Polytechnic admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Diploma admission through the state's polytechnic entrance or Class 10 merit; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.
Is Tura Polytechnic a government or private institution?
Tura Polytechnic is a government institution (Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering).
Where is Tura Polytechnic?
Tura Polytechnic is in West Garo Hills, Meghalaya, India.
When was Tura Polytechnic established?
Tura Polytechnic was established in 2001.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- West Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya
- Type
- Government, est. 2002
- Main entrance
- State polytechnic entrance or Class 10…
- Engineering
- Location
- East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya
- Type
- Private, est. 2011
- Main entrance
- University's own test
- Engineering
- Location
- East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya
- Type
- Government, est. 2010
- Main entrance
- JEE Main
- Engineering
- Location
- Ri Bhoi, Meghalaya
- Type
- Private, est. 2009
- Main entrance
- JEE Main or the state's own entrance…
- Engineering
- Location
- East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya
- Type
- Government, est. 2022
- Main entrance
- JEE Main or the state's own entrance…
- Engineering
- Location
- East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya
- Type
- Government, est. 1965
- Main entrance
- State polytechnic entrance or Class 10…
- Engineering