Uttari Karnpura Shramik Mahavidyalaya, Dakra
Uttari Karnpura Shramik Mahavidyalaya, Dakra is a government-aided institution in Ranchi, Jharkhand, established in 1990. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Key facts
- Location
- Ranchi, Jharkhand
- Type
- Government-aided: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
- Established
- 1990
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- AISHE code
- C-47737
- Affiliating university
- Ranchi University, Ranchi
- Courses offered
- BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
- Eligibility
- UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
- Approval to check
- Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to Ranchi University, Ranchi
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
- Official website
- uksmdakra.org.in
Entrance exams Uttari Karnpura Shramik Mahavidyalaya, Dakra accepts
Questions about Uttari Karnpura Shramik Mahavidyalaya, Dakra
How do I get admission to Uttari Karnpura Shramik Mahavidyalaya, Dakra?
UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Which entrance exams does Uttari Karnpura Shramik Mahavidyalaya, Dakra accept?
Uttari Karnpura Shramik Mahavidyalaya, Dakra uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Is Uttari Karnpura Shramik Mahavidyalaya, Dakra a government or private institution?
Uttari Karnpura Shramik Mahavidyalaya, Dakra is a government-aided institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).
Where is Uttari Karnpura Shramik Mahavidyalaya, Dakra?
Uttari Karnpura Shramik Mahavidyalaya, Dakra is in Ranchi, Jharkhand, India.
When was Uttari Karnpura Shramik Mahavidyalaya, Dakra established?
Uttari Karnpura Shramik Mahavidyalaya, Dakra was established in 1990.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Dumka, Jharkhand
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1979
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Deoghar, Jharkhand
- Type
- Government, est. 1969
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- East Singhbum, Jharkhand
- Type
- Private, est. 2013
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Palamu, Jharkhand
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1984
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- East Singhbum, Jharkhand
- Type
- Government, est. 1971
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Giridih, Jharkhand
- Type
- Government, est. 1973
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce