Vetri Vinayaha Polytechnic College Thottiam

Vetri Vinayaha Polytechnic College Thottiam is a private institution in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, established in 2007. Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (DoTE Tamil Nadu); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

  • Main entrance Class 10 merit
  • Type Private
  • Location Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
  • Established 2007

Key facts

Type
Private: Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering
Established
2007
Main entrance
Class 10 merit
AISHE code
S-3123
Courses offered
3-year diploma in engineering (civil, mechanical, electrical, computer and others)
Eligibility
Class 10 pass, usually with Mathematics and Science; Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders can join the second year (lateral entry).
Approval to check
AICTE approval and the State Board of Technical Education
Institution type
Technical/Polytechnic
Area
Rural
Before you apply
AICTE approval for this year, the branches and seats offered, fees and whether the diploma is from the state board.

Questions about Vetri Vinayaha Polytechnic College Thottiam

How do I get admission to Vetri Vinayaha Polytechnic College Thottiam?

Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (DoTE Tamil Nadu); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Does Vetri Vinayaha Polytechnic College Thottiam have an entrance exam?

Vetri Vinayaha Polytechnic College Thottiam admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (DoTE Tamil Nadu); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Is Vetri Vinayaha Polytechnic College Thottiam a government or private institution?

Vetri Vinayaha Polytechnic College Thottiam is a private institution (Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering).

Where is Vetri Vinayaha Polytechnic College Thottiam?

Vetri Vinayaha Polytechnic College Thottiam is in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India.

When was Vetri Vinayaha Polytechnic College Thottiam established?

Vetri Vinayaha Polytechnic College Thottiam was established in 2007.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Vetri Vinayaha Polytechnic College Thottiam admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.