Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda

Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda is a government-aided institution in Kurukshetra, Haryana, established in 1968. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

  • Main entrance Mostly merit
  • Type Government-aided
  • Location Kurukshetra, Haryana
  • Established 1968

Key facts

Type
Government-aided: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
Established
1968
Main entrance
Mostly merit
AISHE code
C-10748
Affiliating university
Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra
Courses offered
BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
Eligibility
UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
Approval to check
Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Urban
Before you apply
The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
Official website
akmvshahabad.edu.in

Entrance exams Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda accepts

  • CUET-UGUG at Delhi University, JNU, BHU and many others
  • CUET-PGPG at central and participating universities

Questions about Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda

How do I get admission to Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda?

UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Which entrance exams does Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda accept?

Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Is Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda a government or private institution?

Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda is a government-aided institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).

Where is Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda?

Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda is in Kurukshetra, Haryana, India.

When was Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda established?

Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda was established in 1968.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Arya Kanya Mahavidyalya, Shahabad-Markanda admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.