Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat

Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat is a government-aided institution in Sonipat, Haryana, established in 1987. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

  • Main entrance Mostly merit
  • Type Government-aided
  • Location Sonipat, Haryana
  • Established 1987

Key facts

Type
Government-aided: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
Established
1987
Main entrance
Mostly merit
AISHE code
C-28465
Affiliating university
Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak
Courses offered
BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
Eligibility
UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
Approval to check
Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Urban
Before you apply
The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
Official website
gvmgc.in

Entrance exams Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat accepts

  • CUET-UGUG at Delhi University, JNU, BHU and many others
  • CUET-PGPG at central and participating universities

Questions about Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat

How do I get admission to Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat?

UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Which entrance exams does Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat accept?

Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Is Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat a government or private institution?

Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat is a government-aided institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).

Where is Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat?

Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat is in Sonipat, Haryana, India.

When was Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat established?

Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat was established in 1987.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Gita Vidya Mandir Girls College, Sonepat admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.