Government Degree College, Sumbal, Sonawari,
Government Degree College, Sumbal, Sonawari, is a government institution in Bandipora, Jammu and Kashmir, established in 2010. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Key facts
- Location
- Bandipora, Jammu and Kashmir
- Type
- Government: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
- Established
- 2010
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- AISHE code
- C-50912
- Affiliating university
- University of Kashmir, Srinagar
- Courses offered
- BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
- Eligibility
- UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
- Approval to check
- Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to University of Kashmir, Srinagar
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
- Official website
- gdcsumbal.edu.in
Entrance exams Government Degree College, Sumbal, Sonawari, accepts
Questions about Government Degree College, Sumbal, Sonawari,
How do I get admission to Government Degree College, Sumbal, Sonawari,?
UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Which entrance exams does Government Degree College, Sumbal, Sonawari, accept?
Government Degree College, Sumbal, Sonawari, uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Is Government Degree College, Sumbal, Sonawari, a government or private institution?
Government Degree College, Sumbal, Sonawari, is a government institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).
Where is Government Degree College, Sumbal, Sonawari,?
Government Degree College, Sumbal, Sonawari, is in Bandipora, Jammu and Kashmir, India.
When was Government Degree College, Sumbal, Sonawari, established?
Government Degree College, Sumbal, Sonawari, was established in 2010.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
- Type
- Government, est. 1942
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
- Type
- Government, est. 1899
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Samba, Jammu and Kashmir
- Type
- Private, est. 2001
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir
- Type
- Private, est. 2009
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1975
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir
- Type
- Private, est. 2008
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce