Havanur College of Law, Bangalore
Havanur College of Law, Bangalore is a private institution in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka, established in 1979. LLB through the university's entrance or merit; national law universities through CLAT (AILET for NLU Delhi).
Key facts
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private: Law
- Established
- 1979
- Main entrance
- CLAT/AILET
- AISHE code
- C-9840
- Affiliating university
- Karnataka State Law University, Hubli
- Courses offered
- 5-year integrated LLB (BA/BBA LLB), 3-year LLB, LLM
- Eligibility
- 5-year LLB: Class 12 (usually 45%). 3-year LLB: a bachelor's degree (usually 45%).
- Approval to check
- Bar Council of India (BCI) approval of the college and its intake; affiliated to Karnataka State Law University, Hubli
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- BCI approval for this year (needed to enrol as an advocate), the university that awards the degree, and fees.
- Streams
- Official website
- havnurcollege.com
Entrance exams Havanur College of Law, Bangalore accepts
Questions about Havanur College of Law, Bangalore
How do I get admission to Havanur College of Law, Bangalore?
LLB through the university's entrance or merit; national law universities through CLAT (AILET for NLU Delhi).
Which entrance exams does Havanur College of Law, Bangalore accept?
Havanur College of Law, Bangalore uses CLAT and AILET, depending on the programme. LLB through the university's entrance or merit; national law universities through CLAT (AILET for NLU Delhi).
Is Havanur College of Law, Bangalore a government or private institution?
Havanur College of Law, Bangalore is a private institution (Law).
Where is Havanur College of Law, Bangalore?
Havanur College of Law, Bangalore is in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka, India.
When was Havanur College of Law, Bangalore established?
Havanur College of Law, Bangalore was established in 1979.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
NLSIU Bengaluru
National Law School of India University
- Location
- Bengaluru, Karnataka
- Type
- Government, est. 1987
- Main entrance
- CLAT
- Law
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2018
- Main entrance
- CLAT/AILET
- Law
- Location
- Bengaluru Rural, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2016
- Main entrance
- CLAT/AILET
- Law
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2024
- Main entrance
- CLAT/AILET
- Law
- Location
- Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2025
- Main entrance
- CLAT/AILET
- Law
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 1991
- Main entrance
- CLAT/AILET
- Law