Rishikul Sanskrit Mahavidyalay Gurugram

Rishikul Sanskrit Mahavidyalay Gurugram is a private institution in Gurugram, Haryana, established in 2019. Mostly on merit; some universities hold an entrance test.

  • Main entrance Merit or university entrance
  • Type Private
  • Location Gurugram, Haryana
  • Established 2019

Key facts

Type
Private: Sanskrit & Oriental Studies
Established
2019
Main entrance
Merit or university entrance
AISHE code
C-65971
Affiliating university
Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak
Courses offered
Shastri (BA), Acharya (MA) and traditional courses in Sanskrit, Pali, Arabic or Persian
Eligibility
Class 12 (some courses need Sanskrit or the language at school).
Approval to check
Affiliation to a Sanskrit or general university; affiliated to Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Urban
Before you apply
Which university awards the degree and whether it is equivalent to a BA/MA for jobs.
Streams
Official website
rishikulcolleges.org

Questions about Rishikul Sanskrit Mahavidyalay Gurugram

How do I get admission to Rishikul Sanskrit Mahavidyalay Gurugram?

Mostly on merit; some universities hold an entrance test.

Does Rishikul Sanskrit Mahavidyalay Gurugram have an entrance exam?

Rishikul Sanskrit Mahavidyalay Gurugram admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Mostly on merit; some universities hold an entrance test.

Is Rishikul Sanskrit Mahavidyalay Gurugram a government or private institution?

Rishikul Sanskrit Mahavidyalay Gurugram is a private institution (Sanskrit & Oriental Studies).

Where is Rishikul Sanskrit Mahavidyalay Gurugram?

Rishikul Sanskrit Mahavidyalay Gurugram is in Gurugram, Haryana, India.

When was Rishikul Sanskrit Mahavidyalay Gurugram established?

Rishikul Sanskrit Mahavidyalay Gurugram was established in 2019.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Rishikul Sanskrit Mahavidyalay Gurugram admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.