Sardar Patel University
Sardar Patel University is a government institution in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh, established in 2018. Professional courses through the state's entrance tests and counselling; other courses on merit or the university's entrance (some state universities use CUET-UG/PG); medical courses through NEET-UG.
Key facts
- Location
- Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Government: Multi-disciplinary university
- Established
- 2018
- Main entrance
- Merit or the university's entrance
- AISHE code
- U-1106
- Courses offered
- Undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes in many subjects
- Eligibility
- Depends on the programme: Class 12 for UG, a bachelor's degree for PG.
- Approval to check
- A state university under a state Act (check UGC's list); programme approvals (AICTE, NMC, BCI, NCTE, PCI, INC) where they apply
- Institution type
- State Public University
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- This year's prospectus for seats and eligibility, NAAC grade and NIRF rank, fees and hostel.
- Official website
- spumandi.ac.in
Entrance exams Sardar Patel University accepts
- JEE MainB.Tech at NITs, IIITs and state colleges; the first step to the IITs
Questions about Sardar Patel University
How do I get admission to Sardar Patel University?
Professional courses through the state's entrance tests and counselling; other courses on merit or the university's entrance (some state universities use CUET-UG/PG); medical courses through NEET-UG.
Which entrance exams does Sardar Patel University accept?
Sardar Patel University uses JEE Main. Professional courses through the state's entrance tests and counselling; other courses on merit or the university's entrance (some state universities use CUET-UG/PG); medical courses through NEET-UG.
Is Sardar Patel University a government or private institution?
Sardar Patel University is a government institution (Multi-disciplinary university).
Where is Sardar Patel University?
Sardar Patel University is in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh, India.
When was Sardar Patel University established?
Sardar Patel University was established in 2018.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Kangra, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 2008
- Main entrance
- HPU B.Ed entrance
- Location
- Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 2012
- Main entrance
- University's own test
- Location
- Solan, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 2024
- Main entrance
- NEET-UG
- Medical
- Location
- Solan, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 2019
- Main entrance
- NEET-UG
- Medical
- Location
- Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1996
- Main entrance
- HPU B.Ed entrance
- Location
- Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 2003
- Main entrance
- HPU B.Ed entrance